Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline how I collect and make use of any personally identifiable data using this website. I've tried to keep this privacy policy as simple to follow as possible.

This policy was last updated on [27th November 2021]

Summary Of Policy

  1. GDPR/Cookies
  2. Personal Data
  3. Data Processing
  4. Third-Party Tracking
  5. California Eraser Law
  6. Outbound Links
  7. Web Push Notifications And Email Marketing
  8. Changes To This Policy

1. GDPR/Cookies

Like many other commercial and media websites, Magnet4Blogging uses cookie technology to collect information about how the site is used.

Cookies are disabled for first-time visitors until the consent bar is checked. The consent bar appears at the bottom of the website if you are visiting for the first time. If you decide to accept, the page will reload and cookies will be enabled. You can learn more by clicking on the 'learn more' link that appears in the consent bar.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an 'individual'. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your 'preferences'.

I also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used on my website. This helps me to analyze data about web traffic and improve my website to tailor it to your needs, without collecting any personally identifiable information. For this, I use Plausible Analytics.

2. Personal Data

Through Magnet4Blogging, I collect two pieces of personal information via the email opt-in form so that I can send you timely updates, news, and special offers from this website. I don't sell or share this information with anyone.

3. Data Processing

I do not use Google services on this website, such as Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, or Google Optimize, Google AdSense, etc. I also do not use other services provided by Google, such as Google Drive or Google Mail to store or manage data.

Magnet4Blogging is hosted on Kinsta, a platform powered by Google Cloud. The location of the data center hosting this website is Iowa (US Central). It is worth noting that Google is registered on the Privacy Shield Network.

4. Third-party tracking

To add transparency to this privacy policy, I feel that it's important for me to disclose whether third-party companies and organizations, can acquire and track your personally identifiable information through this website.

Even though I limit the use of Google services including third-party technologies on this site, you can choose to completely opt-out of being tracked by Google and Google properties via this link (NAI Consumer Opt-Out).

Facebook and various other websites listed below can track you through "this Site" as we use their services for social media, usage analysis, behavior tracking, and infrastructure purposes.

You can visit each site to read their privacy policies and how they track individuals across the web.

5. California Eraser Law (CEL)

If you are an individual under the age of "18", and a resident of California and have provided personal information or content to me in any manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the "California Eraser Law" Please contact me to make such a request.

6. Outbound links

Magnet4Blogging.net may contain links to other websites of similar interest and relevance. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personally identifiable information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in an email signup form on this website, look for the checkbox stating that you consent that the information you are submitting can be collected and stored in order for you to receive timely updates/notifications and/or marketing content, special offers via email communication.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: info[at]magnet4blogging.net
  • You may also request any identifiable information that we have about you in writing.

8. Web Push Notifications & Emails

If you subscribed to our website via OneSignal Web Notifications and wish to 'unsubscribe', simply click on the Padlock icon to change your Notifications preferences. Under Notifications change from 'Allow' to 'Block' or 'Disable'. See the image below.

notifications

If you subscribed to our website via an email signup form (Mailchimp or ConvertKit), you can review and unsubscribe here (MailChimp).

You may request details of any personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

Data Controler
Representative: Fabrizio Van Marciano
Magnet4Blogging Media
10 Richmond Road
Appledore
Devon
EX39 1PE

Tel: +44 (0) 7539 243339

9. Changes to this privacy policy

I reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. You can be kept up to date by bookmarking this page. The last modification was made on 26th November 2021.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Click here to view more legal documentation

pencilcamera-videomic linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap